lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      15
Chapter      11  
Section Navigation     1 ... 10         11 ... 21    
      22 ... 30       30.1 ... 38.1  
    39 ... 48         49 ... 64    
    65 ... 73         78 ... 88    
    89 ... 99        100 ... 112   
   113 ... 152       153 ... 176    177     
Section<<< 22 23 24 24.1 24.2 24.3 25 28 29 30 >>>  
Title 15, Chapter 11, Section 25 (15-11-25)

(a) Any person who is appointed as or is performing the duties of a clerk of the juvenile court after July 1, 2000, shall satisfactorily complete 20 hours of training in the performance of the duties of a clerk of the juvenile court within the first 12 months following such appointment or the first performance of such duties.

(b) Any person who is appointed as or is performing the duties of a clerk of the juvenile court for any year after 2000, other than the year in which such person satisfactorily completes any initial training required under subsection (a) of this Code section, shall satisfactorily complete in that year 12 hours of additional training in the performance of such person's duties as clerk.

(c) The training required by this Code section shall be provided by the Institute of Continuing Judicial Education of Georgia. Upon satisfactory completion of such training, a certificate issued by such institute shall be placed into the minutes of the juvenile court record in the county in which such person serves as a clerk of the juvenile court. All reasonable expenses of such training including, but not limited to, any tuition fixed by such institution shall be paid from county funds by the governing authority of the county for which the person serves as a clerk of the juvenile court, unless funding is provided from other sources.

(d) A judge of the juvenile court shall appoint a clerk pro tempore for that court for the period of training in order for the regular clerk to attend training required by this Code section. Such clerk pro tempore shall not be required to meet the training otherwise required by this Code section for performing the clerk's duties.

(e) The provisions of this Code section shall not apply to clerks of juvenile courts who also act as clerks of superior courts and who already have mandatory training requirements in such capacity.

Saturday May 23 13:27 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com