lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      21
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 31    
    32 ... 51         52 ... 77    
    90 ... 99        100 ... 134   
   135 ... 153     153.1 ... 180   
   181 ... 192       193 ... 211   
   212 ... 220       221 ... 230   
     231 ... 262       263 ... 281   
   282 ... 289       290 ... 321   
   322 ... 330       331 ... 354.1 
   355 ... 364       365 ... 373   
   374 ... 379.4     380 ... 387   
   388 ... 406       407 ... 415   
   416 ... 437       438 ... 456   
   457 ... 484       485 ... 497   
   498 ... 521       522 ... 529   
   540 ... 561       562 ... 571   
   572 ... 581       582 ... 590   
   591 ... 600       601 ... 602     
Section<<< 231 232 233 234 235 236 260 261 261.1 262 >>>  
Title 21, Chapter 2, Section 261 (21-2-261)

(a) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality may, as provided in Code Section 21-2-262, divide or redivide any precinct in that county or municipality into two or more precincts of compact and contiguous territory, or alter the bounds of any precinct in that county or municipality, or form a precinct out of two or more adjoining precincts or parts of precincts in that county or municipality, or consolidate adjoining precincts in that county or municipality, so as to suit the convenience of the electors and to promote the public interests.

(b) No new precinct shall be formed that shall contain less than 100 electors.

(c) The bounds of a precinct shall not be altered on a day in which a primary or election is held, or during the period of 60 days prior to any general primary or election, or during the period of 30 days prior to any special primary or election. The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall promptly notify the board of registrars of any change in the bounds of precincts.

(d) Any precinct established or altered under the provisions of this article must conform with the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1.

Sunday May 24 19:30 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com