lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      21
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 31    
    32 ... 51         52 ... 77    
    90 ... 99        100 ... 134   
   135 ... 153     153.1 ... 180   
   181 ... 192       193 ... 211   
   212 ... 220       221 ... 230   
   231 ... 262         263 ... 281   
   282 ... 289       290 ... 321   
   322 ... 330       331 ... 354.1 
   355 ... 364       365 ... 373   
   374 ... 379.4     380 ... 387   
   388 ... 406       407 ... 415   
   416 ... 437       438 ... 456   
   457 ... 484       485 ... 497   
   498 ... 521       522 ... 529   
   540 ... 561       562 ... 571   
   572 ... 581       582 ... 590   
   591 ... 600       601 ... 602     
Section<<< 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 280 281 >>>  
Title 21, Chapter 2, Section 265 (21-2-265)

(a) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select and fix the polling place within each precinct and may, either on his, her, or its own motion or on petition of ten electors of a precinct, change the polling place within any precinct. Except in case of an emergency or unavoidable event occurring within ten days of a primary or election, which emergency or event renders any polling place unavailable for use at such primary or election, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall not change any polling place until notice of the proposed change shall have been published for once a week for two consecutive weeks in the legal organ for the county or municipality in which the polling place is located. Additionally, on the first election day following such change, a notice of such change shall be posted on the previous polling place and at three other places in the immediate vicinity thereof. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal organ.

(b) Except in case of an emergency or unavoidable event occurring within ten days of a primary or election, which emergency or event renders any polling place unavailable for use, if a petition is presented to the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality on or before the day set for hearing of the petition for change of a polling place, signed by 20 percent of the electors of the precinct objecting to the proposed change, such change shall not be ordered.

(c) In primaries, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality in selecting and fixing the polling place in each precinct shall select a polling place which will provide adequate space for all parties conducting their primaries therein.

(d) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality, in selecting and fixing a polling place in each precinct, shall select, if practicable, a polling place with suitable and appropriate access to disabled voters. If no such practicable locations exist within the precinct, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality may effect temporary modifications to such existing locations as will, in his or her or its judgment, provide more convenient and appropriate access to the polling place by the disabled voter. No polling place shall be selected or used under any circumstances which does not have suitable and appropriate access to persons with disabilities for the purpose of voting; and any person, whether or not personally aggrieved, may bring an action for mandamus to require that all polling places in the county or municipality have suitable and appropriate access to persons with disabilities for the purpose of voting.

(e) The superintendent may establish the polling place for a precinct outside the boundaries of the precinct if there is no suitable facility within the precinct which could be used as a polling place and if, by so doing, such polling place would better serve the needs of the voters.

Sunday May 24 22:37 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com