lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      21
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 31    
    32 ... 51         52 ... 77    
    90 ... 99        100 ... 134   
   135 ... 153     153.1 ... 180   
   181 ... 192       193 ... 211   
   212 ... 220       221 ... 230   
   231 ... 262         263 ... 281   
   282 ... 289       290 ... 321   
   322 ... 330       331 ... 354.1 
   355 ... 364       365 ... 373   
   374 ... 379.4     380 ... 387   
   388 ... 406       407 ... 415   
   416 ... 437       438 ... 456   
   457 ... 484       485 ... 497   
   498 ... 521       522 ... 529   
   540 ... 561       562 ... 571   
   572 ... 581       582 ... 590   
   591 ... 600       601 ... 602     
Section<<< 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 280 281 >>>  
Title 21, Chapter 2, Section 270 (21-2-270)

(a) This Code section shall apply to a run-off primary held in a county where:

(1) No run-off election is to be held for election of any candidate who is elected at a nonpartisan election;

(2) A run-off primary is to be held for nomination of one or more candidates who are nominated by one political party for election to the United States House of Representatives or to an office elected by the voters of the entire state; and no run-off primary is to be held for any candidate who is nominated by any other political party or any candidate who is nominated for election other than to the United States House of Representatives or to an office elected other than by the voters of the entire state; and

(3) Fewer than 1 percent of the county's registered voters voted at the primary of the political party by which a candidate or candidates are to be nominated at the run-off primary.

(b) In any case to which this Code section applies, only one polling place shall be required to be open in the county at the run-off primary; and such polling place shall be the polling place for the precinct wherein the county courthouse is located. Any voter who is otherwise eligible to vote in such run-off primary shall be entitled to vote in said run-off primary at said single polling place. If the superintendent determines that a single polling place is insufficient, all polling places within the county shall be open.

(c) In any case in which only one polling place is to be utilized pursuant to this Code section, the superintendent shall cause an advertisement to be published once a week for two weeks immediately preceding the run-off primary. Such advertisement shall be in substantially the following form:

"At the run-off primary to be held in __________ County on __(date)__ for the nomination of candidates of the __________ Party, only one polling place shall be open and such polling place will be located at __________. Any voter who desires to vote in such run-off primary must vote at said polling place and no other polling places will be open for the run-off primary."

(d) The superintendent shall also cause a copy of such notice to be prominently posted at each polling place in the county on the date of the run-off primary and on each of the 14 days immediately preceding the date of the run-off primary. The superintendent shall also request the news media to provide news coverage of the fact that all persons desiring to vote at the run-off primary must vote at said single polling place.

Sunday May 24 22:38 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com