Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Georgia Caselaw:
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources

This site exists because of donors like you.


Georgia State Code
Title      21
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 31    
    32 ... 51         52 ... 77    
    90 ... 99        100 ... 134   
   135 ... 153     153.1 ... 180   
   181 ... 192       193 ... 211   
   212 ... 220       221 ... 230   
   231 ... 262       263 ... 281   
   282 ... 289       290 ... 321   
   322 ... 330       331 ... 354.1 
   355 ... 364       365 ... 373   
   374 ... 379.4     380 ... 387   
   388 ... 406         407 ... 415   
   416 ... 437       438 ... 456   
   457 ... 484       485 ... 497   
   498 ... 521       522 ... 529   
   540 ... 561       562 ... 571   
   572 ... 581       582 ... 590   
   591 ... 600       601 ... 602     
Section<<< 407 408 409 409.1 410 411 412 413 414 415 >>>  
Title 21, Chapter 2, Section 413 (21-2-413)

(a) No elector shall be allowed to occupy a voting compartment or voting machine booth already occupied by another except when giving assistance as permitted by this chapter.

(b) No elector shall remain in a voting compartment or voting machine booth an unreasonable length of time; and, if such elector shall refuse to leave after such period, he or she shall be removed by the poll officers.

(c) No elector except a poll officer or poll watcher shall reenter the enclosed space after he or she has once left it except to give assistance as provided by this chapter.

(d) No person, when within the polling place, shall electioneer or solicit votes for any political party or body or candidate or question, nor shall any written or printed matter be posted within the room, except as required by this chapter. The prohibitions contained within Code Section 21-2-414 shall be equally applicable within the polling place and no elector shall violate the provisions of Code Section 21-2-414.

(e) No elector shall use photographic or other electronic monitoring or recording devices or cellular telephones while such elector is within the enclosed space in a polling place.

(f) All persons except poll officers, poll watchers, persons in the course of voting and such persons' children under 18 years of age accompanying such persons, persons lawfully giving assistance to electors, duly authorized investigators of the State Election Board, and peace officers when necessary for the preservation of order, must remain outside the enclosed space during the progress of the voting. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any elector shall be permitted to be accompanied into the enclosed area and into a voting compartment or voting machine booth while voting by such elector's child or children under 18 years of age unless the poll manager or an assistant manager determines in his or her sole discretion that such child or children are causing a disturbance or are interfering with the conduct of voting. Children accompanying an elector in the enclosed space pursuant to this subsection shall not in any manner handle any ballot nor operate any function of a voting machine or vote recorder under any circumstances.

(g) When the hour for closing the polls shall arrive, all electors who have already qualified and are inside the enclosed space shall be permitted to vote; and, in addition thereto, all electors who are then in the polling place outside the enclosed space, or then in line outside the polling place, waiting to vote, shall be permitted to do so if found qualified, but no other persons shall be permitted to vote.

(h) It shall be the duty of the chief manager to secure the observances of this Code section, to keep order in the polling place, and to see that no more persons are admitted within the enclosed space than are permitted by this chapter. Further, from the time a polling place is opened until the ballots are delivered to the superintendent, the ballots shall be in the custody of at least two poll officers at all times. (i) No person except peace officers regularly employed by the federal, state, county, or municipal government or certified security guards shall be permitted to carry firearms within 150 feet of any polling place.

Sunday May 24 13:59 EDT

This site exists because of donors like you.


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!

Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004