lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      21
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation     1 ... 9          10 ... 31    
    32 ... 51         52 ... 77    
    90 ... 99        100 ... 134   
   135 ... 153     153.1 ... 180   
   181 ... 192       193 ... 211   
   212 ... 220       221 ... 230   
   231 ... 262       263 ... 281   
   282 ... 289       290 ... 321   
   322 ... 330       331 ... 354.1 
   355 ... 364       365 ... 373   
   374 ... 379.4     380 ... 387   
   388 ... 406       407 ... 415   
   416 ... 437       438 ... 456   
   457 ... 484       485 ... 497   
   498 ... 521       522 ... 529   
     540 ... 561       562 ... 571   
   572 ... 581       582 ... 590   
   591 ... 600       601 ... 602     
Section<<< 540 541 541.1 541.2 542 543 544 545 560 561 >>>  
Title 21, Chapter 2, Section 540 (21-2-540)

(a) Every special election shall be held and conducted in all respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with any other provisions of this chapter. All special elections held at the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, so far as practicable, as are used for such general election.

(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. Municipal special elections which are to be held in conjunction with a state-wide general primary or state-wide general election shall be called at least 60 days prior to the date of such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election; provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special elections held on the same date as such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election but conducted separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or state-wide general election.

(c)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a special election to present a question to the voters or a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy in a county or municipal office shall be held only on one of the following dates which is at least 29 days after the date of the call for the special election:

(A) In odd-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on:

(i) The third Tuesday in March;

(ii) The third Tuesday in June;

(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or

(iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November; and

(B) In even-numbered years any such special election shall only be held on:

(i) The third Tuesday in March; provided, however, that in the event that a special election is to be held under this provision in a year in which a presidential preference primary is to be held, then any such special election shall be held on the date of and in conjunction with the presidential preference primary;

(ii) The date of the general primary;

(iii) The third Tuesday in September; or

(iv) The Tuesday after the first Monday in November. (2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to:

(A) Special elections held pursuant to Chapter 4 of this title, the "Recall Act of 1989," to recall a public officer or to fill a vacancy in a public office caused by a recall election;

(B) Special primaries or special elections to fill vacancies in federal or state public offices.

(d) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the superintendent of each county or municipality shall publish the call of the special election.

(e) Candidates in special elections shall not be listed on the ballot according to party affiliation unless a candidate has been nominated in a special primary, in which event such a candidate shall have his or her name placed in a column under the name of his or her party. The incumbency of a candidate seeking election for the public office he or she then holds shall be indicated on the ballot.

Saturday May 23 19:04 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com