lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      31
Chapter       7  
Section Navigation     1 ... 6           7 ... 14    
    15 ... 27         28 ... 37    
    38 ... 56         57 ... 74.3  
    75 ... 81         82 ... 90    
    90.1 ... 111       112 ... 130   
   131 ... 152       153 ... 163   
   164 ... 176.1     177 ... 196   
   197 ... 206       207 ... 257   
   258 ... 282       283 ... 306   
   307 ... 404       405 ... 412     
Section<<< 90.1 91 92 93 94 94.1 95 96 110 111 >>>  
Title 31, Chapter 7, Section 95 (31-7-95)

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:

(1) "Designated teaching hospital" means a teaching hospital operated by other than a hospital authority, which hospital agrees to contract with the state to offer or continue to offer a residency program approved by the American Medical Association, which program has at least 50 residents and which hospital operates a 24 hour, seven-day-per-week emergency room open to the public and which hospital files a semiannual statistical report consistent with those filed by other state funded tertiary, neonatal, obstetrical centers with the Family Health Section of the Department of Human Resources.

(2) "Hospital authority" means a hospital authority operating a teaching hospital which offers a residency program approved by the American Medical Association.

(3) "Resident" means a physician receiving medical education and training through a teaching hospital operated by a hospital authority or designated teaching hospital.

(b) The General Assembly finds that the major hospital authorities and designated teaching hospitals in this state provide a valuable service benefiting the entire state by operating teaching hospitals which provide necessary medical education and training for physicians; this service is provided through residency programs offered by these teaching hospitals. By the provision of residency programs operated by state teaching hospitals, the state has recognized its responsibility to fund the cost of training physicians; and it is the purpose of this Code section to recognize that the state has a similar responsibility when the medical education and training are provided by teaching hospitals operated by hospital authorities or by designated teaching hospitals.

(c) For each resident receiving medical education and training through a teaching hospital operated by a hospital authority or designated teaching hospital, the Department of Community Health shall pay no more than $10,000.00 per annum to the hospital authority or designated teaching hospital. Such payments shall be made based upon certifications by the hospital authorities or designated teaching hospitals to the Department of Community Health. The Department of Community Health is authorized to designate the Georgia Board for Physician Workforce to promulgate rules and regulations specifying procedures for making the certifications provided for in this Code section and to establish a procedure for making payments to hospital authorities and designated teaching hospitals as provided in this Code section.

(d) The funds necessary to carry out this Code section shall derive from funds appropriated for such purpose to the Department of Community Health. In the event the funds appropriated by the General Assembly are insufficient to fund the full amount payable to hospital authorities or designated teaching hospitals under subsection (c) of this Code section, the amount otherwise payable thereunder shall be reduced pro rata in accordance with the funds actually appropriated for such purpose. The Department of Community Health shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this Code section. No additional teaching hospitals will be added until such funds have been made available for any additional teaching hospitals.

(e) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to amend, modify, supersede, or repeal Chapter 10 of Title 49.

Sunday May 24 13:53 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com