lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title       7
Chapter       1  
Section Navigation     1 ... 10         11 ... 38    
    39 ... 64         65 ... 74    
    75 ... 94         95 ... 112   
   113 ... 134       150 ... 159   
   160 ... 169       170 ... 192   
   193 ... 202       203 ... 230   
   231 ... 239.5     240 ... 280   
   281 ... 290       291 ... 314   
   315 ... 332       333 ... 353   
   354 ... 372       390 ... 410   
   411 ... 430       431 ... 440   
   441 ... 484       485 ... 494   
   510 ... 532       533 ... 554   
   555 ... 593         594 ... 608   
   609 ... 625       626 ... 628.7 
 628.8 ... 631       632 ... 653   
   654 ... 663       664 ... 682   
   683 ... 692       700 ... 708   
   709 ... 718       719 ... 741   
   742 ... 751       752 ... 772   
   773 ... 782       783 ... 792   
   793 ... 814       815 ... 842   
   843 ... 912       913 ... 945   
   946 ... 955       956 ... 1003.3
1003.4 ... 1012     1013 ... 1021    
Section<<< 594 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 >>>  
Title 7, Chapter 1, Section 608 (7-1-608)

(a) It shall be unlawful for a bank holding company to acquire direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank, including any federal savings and loan association or federal savings bank, if, after such acquisition, such bank holding company will directly or indirectly own or control 5 percent or more of the voting shares of such bank, or for any company to become a bank holding company as a result of the acquisition of control of such bank, unless:

(1) The bank being acquired is either a "bank" for the purposes of the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. Section 1841), or a "savings and loan," a "state savings and loan," a "savings bank," or a "federal savings bank" whose deposits are insured under a federal deposit insurance program; and

(2) Such bank of the type described in paragraph (1) of this subsection has been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as a bank for a period of five years or more prior to the date of acquisition.

(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of this Code section, the following activities are permitted. These activities regarding acquisitions by purchase and by formation are to be considered exceptions to the five-year age requirement contained in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section:

(1) A bank holding company may acquire all or substantially all of the shares of a bank or trust company organized solely for the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of a federal or state chartered bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, building and loan association, or other corporation doing a banking business in this state or the trust department of such institutions, which has been in existence and continuously operating or incorporated as such an institution or exercising trust powers for the minimum period prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section;

(2) A company may become a bank holding company by virtue of acquiring control of a bank if neither the company nor any other company controlled by or controlling such company controls any other bank domiciled in this state or elsewhere;

(3) A bank holding company registered with the department and lawfully owning a bank or a branch of a bank which was formed by the acquisition and subsequent merger of a Georgia bank, which bank or branch does a lawful banking business in this state, may acquire control through formation of a de novo bank in Georgia, provided that departmental approval and any required federal approvals are obtained. No out-of-state bank holding company may enter Georgia to do a banking business by formation of a de novo bank; and

(4) A de novo bank established or formed pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be subject to the five-year age requirement contained in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section. A bank holding company may, however, merge or consolidate a de novo bank which may be less than five years old and that is established pursuant to paragraph (3) of this subsection into another bank owned by that holding company.

(c) The department may waive the application of the five-year age requirement in the case of a bank that has been found by federal or state regulators to be:

(1) Insolvent or in an unsafe or unsound condition to transact its business;

(2) In a condition where it has generally suspended payment of its obligations without authority of law; or

(3) Under any plan, order, or agreement of any kind with the FDIC under Section 12, 13, or 38 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1811, et seq., as amended.

Saturday May 23 23:54 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com