lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title       7
Chapter       1  
Section Navigation     1 ... 10         11 ... 38    
    39 ... 64         65 ... 74    
    75 ... 94         95 ... 112   
   113 ... 134       150 ... 159   
   160 ... 169       170 ... 192   
   193 ... 202       203 ... 230   
   231 ... 239.5     240 ... 280   
   281 ... 290       291 ... 314   
   315 ... 332       333 ... 353   
   354 ... 372       390 ... 410   
   411 ... 430       431 ... 440   
   441 ... 484       485 ... 494   
   510 ... 532       533 ... 554   
   555 ... 593       594 ... 608   
   609 ... 625         626 ... 628.7 
 628.8 ... 631       632 ... 653   
   654 ... 663       664 ... 682   
   683 ... 692       700 ... 708   
   709 ... 718       719 ... 741   
   742 ... 751       752 ... 772   
   773 ... 782       783 ... 792   
   793 ... 814       815 ... 842   
   843 ... 912       913 ... 945   
   946 ... 955       956 ... 1003.3
1003.4 ... 1012     1013 ... 1021    
Section<<< 626 627 628 628.1 628.2 628.3 628.4 628.5 628.6 628.7 >>>  
Title 7, Chapter 1, Section 628.4 (7-1-628.4)

(a) A Georgia state bank may enter into an interstate merger transaction where the Georgia state bank is the resulting bank, and as a result the Georgia state bank may establish, maintain, and operate one or more branches in another state. The Georgia state bank must seek approval for the merger pursuant to the provisions in Part 14 of this article and must comply with federal law.

(b) An out-of-state bank may enter into an interstate merger transaction with a Georgia bank, and an out-of-state bank resulting from such transaction may maintain and operate branches in Georgia. The requirements of Code Section 7-1-628.5 shall be met by the resulting bank. In order to consummate such a merger with a resulting out-of-state state bank, a Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Sections 7-1-531 through 7-1-533 and 7-1-537, except that the format of the articles of merger submitted in accordance with Code Section 7-1-532 may be in conformity with the resulting bank's home state law if such law requires a format different from that specified by Code Section 7-1-532. A Georgia state bank shall comply with Code Section 7-1-556 if a national bank or a federal savings bank is to be the resulting bank.

(c) Any out-of-state bank which lawfully establishes a branch in this state or which subsequently becomes the owner of or controls interstate branches in Georgia, if such transaction is not covered by subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section, shall comply with the requirements in Code Section 7-1-628.5.

Sunday May 24 20:29 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com