lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      14
Chapter       2  
Section Navigation   101 ... 126       127 ... 201   
 201.1 ... 303       304 ... 601   
   602 ... 626       627 ... 704   
     705 ... 726       727 ... 742   
   743 ... 805       806 ... 823   
   824 ... 844       850 ... 859   
   860 ... 912       913 ... 924   
   925 ... 943       950 ... 1008  
  1009 ... 1105.1   1106 ... 1131  
  1132 ... 1322     1323 ... 1402  
  1403 ... 1420     1421 ... 1502  
  1503 ... 1530     1531 ... 1622  
  1701 ... 1703    
Section<<< 705 706 707 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 >>>  
Title 14, Chapter 2, Section 705 (14-2-705)

(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than ten nor more than 60 days before the meeting date. Unless this chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, the corporation is required to give notice only to shareholders entitled to vote at the meeting.

(b) Unless this chapter or the articles of incorporation require otherwise, notice of an annual meeting need not include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.

(c) Notice of a special meeting must include a description of the purpose or purposes for which the meeting is called.

(d) If not otherwise fixed under Code Section 14-2-703 or Code Section 14-2-707, the record date for determining shareholders entitled to notice of and to vote at an annual or special shareholders' meeting is the close of business on the day before the first notice is delivered to shareholders.

(e) Unless the bylaws require otherwise, if an annual or special shareholders' meeting is adjourned to a different date, time, or place, notice need not be given of the new date, time, or place if the new date, time, or place is announced at the meeting before adjournment. If a new record date for the adjourned meeting is or must be fixed under Code Section 14-2-707, however, notice of the adjourned meeting must be given under this Code section to persons who are shareholders as of the new record date.

Sunday May 24 00:50 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com