lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      31
Chapter       6  
Section Navigation     1 ... 41         42 ... 49    
      50 ... 70      
Section<<< 50 70  
Title 31, Chapter 6, Section 70 (31-6-70)

(a) There shall be required from each hospital in this state an annual report of certain health care information to be submitted to the department. The report shall be due on the last day of January and shall cover the 12 month period preceding each such calendar year.

(b) The report required under subsection (a) of this Code section shall contain the following information:

(1) Total gross revenues;

(2) Bad debts;

(3) Amounts of free care extended, excluding bad debts;

(4) Contractual adjustments;

(5) Amounts of care provided under a Hill-Burton commitment;

(6) Amounts of charity care provided to indigent persons;

(7) Amounts of outside sources of funding from governmental entities, philanthropic groups, or any other source, including the proportion of any such funding dedicated to the care of indigent persons; and

(8) For cases involving indigent persons:

(A) The number of persons treated;

(B) The number of inpatients and outpatients;

(C) Total patient days;

(D) The number of patients categorized by county of residence; and

(E) The indigent care costs incurred by the hospital by county of residence.

(c) As used in subsection (b) of this Code section, "indigent persons" means persons having as a maximum allowable income level an amount corresponding to 125 percent of the federal poverty guideline.

(d) The department shall provide a form for the report required by subsection (a) of this Code section and may provide in said form for further categorical divisions of the information listed in subsection (b) of this Code section.

(e) In the event that the department does not receive an annual report from a hospital within 30 days following the date such report was due or receives a timely but incomplete report, the department shall notify the hospital regarding the deficiencies.

(f) No application for a certificate of need under Article 3 of this chapter shall be considered as complete if the applicant has not submitted the annual report required by subsection (a) of this Code section.

Sunday May 24 02:21 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com