lawskills
Loading
Did you know you can download our entire database for free?


Resources
[more] 

Georgia Caselaw:
Browse
Greatest Hits

Georgia Code: Browse

(external) Findlaw Georgia Law Resources


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Georgia State Code
Title      48
Chapter       5  
Section Navigation     1 ... 7.3       7.4 ... 15    
  15.1 ... 24         25 ... 33    
    40 ... 47       47.1 ... 52    
  52.1 ... 73         74 ... 83    
    84 ... 106       107 ... 126   
 126.1 ... 134       135 ... 143   
   144 ... 153       154 ... 163   
   164 ... 202       203 ... 222   
   223 ... 232       233 ... 242   
   260 ... 268       269 ... 291   
     292 ... 299.1     300 ... 308   
   309 ... 341       342 ... 349.1 
 349.2 ... 355       356 ... 400   
   401 ... 424       425 ... 447   
   448 ... 473       474 ... 492   
   493 ... 508       509 ... 518   
   519 ... 543       544 ... 546     
Section<<< 292 293 294 295 295.1 296 297 298 299 299.1 >>>  
Title 48, Chapter 5, Section 292 (48-5-292)

(a) No member of a county board of tax assessors shall be eligible to hold any state, county, or municipal office during the time he holds such office. A member of the board may be reappointed to succeed himself as a member of the board.

(b) Reserved.

(c) In any county in this state with a population of 100,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or any future such census, no member of a county board of tax assessors shall be eligible to hold any county property appraisal staff position during the time such person holds office as a member of a county board of tax assessors, except as otherwise provided by law.

(d) In any county in this state in which a chief appraiser or a member of the county property appraisal staff is not otherwise prohibited under this Code section from serving simultaneously as a member of the county board of tax assessors and is serving simultaneously in such capacity, such chief appraiser or member of the county property appraisal staff shall upon ceasing to serve as chief appraiser or member of the county property appraisal staff automatically cease to serve as a member of the county board of tax assessors. Any vacancy created on the county board of tax assessors under this subsection shall be filled in the manner provided under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-295.

Sunday May 24 04:31 EDT


This site exists because of donors like you.

Thanks!


Valid HTML 4.0!

Valid CSS!





Home - Tour - Disclaimer - Privacy - Contact Us
Copyright © 2000,2002,2004 Lawskills.com